?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 March 2010 @ 07:35 pm
...cuz Swedish films rock...  
Män Som Hatar Kvinnor (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo) came to one of the Minneapolis theaters this week, which I am super excited about.  So I decided to post some promos from it and Låt Den Rätte Komma In (Let the Right One In) as well.  Since I have Låt Den Rätte Komma In (Let the Right One In), I capped it as well as adding promo images.  Enjoy.

Låt Den Rätte Komma In (Let the Right One In) Screencaps
Låt Den Rätte Komma In (Let the Right One In) Promo Images
Män Som Hatar Kvinnor (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo) Promo Images
 
 
I'm: nowhere
I feel: cynicalcynical
I'm listening to: nothing
 
 
 
bianka 'street': FILM: Letowlanatomy on March 22nd, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
<3
Ellie: movie~let the right one in~nolongertwo on March 22nd, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
Awesome. Thank you for sharing!
Dana: Sam - You Gotta Be Kidding Medana_chosenart on March 22nd, 2010 02:48 pm (UTC)
I don't get people's facination with Låt den rätte komma in. I'm swedish, I saw it and it was definitely not one of the best movies I've seen. Doesn't even get on my top 50 list. The Millenium series (as "män som hatar kvinnor" is the first part of) was ok, but again, not the best stuff I've seen. And mind you, I read the books before the movies. To tell the truth I've never been a big fan of Swedish movies, they just never work for me and more times than not, it get's hide-behind-the-couch-embarassing ;)

But I'm still glad to see Swedish movie-work get recognized out of the country so there's that :) I'm just hoping that when they re-make the Millenium series in the states that Eliza Dushku goes out for the role of Lisbeth Salander. ;)
Lady Manson: misc - milaladymanson on March 22nd, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
The thing that really got me about Let the Right One In (I SUCK at Swedish and don't want to mispell) was that it was a vampire movie that seemed to go for the darkness more than any I had seen before. All the others go for lately is the romance and I thought it was great to see the darkness in this one. Also, I thought the cinematography was beautiful. I also really liked the story. I hadn't read the book before, but want to. The fact that bullies got their asses handed to them at the end made me happy too. I have a strong loathing for people that basically bully those to the point that they did the main character in that movie.

I actually read The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo book and really liked the book. I have yet to see the movie and want to go see it this week. From everything I have heard, it sounds great, so I'm just really excited about that.

Dude, Eliza in that role would be AWESOME! I find it so funny that someone outside the US is saying something nice about the remake. All I ever hear is how close minded Americans are because they remake everything. When in reality, a good majority of us don't get a chance to ever see the foreign stuff until it is remade because they only do very small limited releases. That's why I'm glad I live where I do. Minneapolis is big on the foreign and independent stuff.

Strangely enough, I love many Danish films as well although Denmark sadly reminds me of bad things. I have a thing for foreign films.

Lastly, it's good to hear from you again! :) I remember when you used to be on LJ every day before those little fuckwads stole all your work.
Dana: Bella/Edward - Im a bitch deal with itdana_chosenart on March 22nd, 2010 08:29 pm (UTC)
I agree that it's nice to see the darker side of vampire stories again, and the bullies getting their asses handed to them - I'm first in line to start cheering on that fact (I'm also one of those people who NEVER felt sorry for the guy that bullied Sam in Supernatural, I can rewatch Sam kicking his ass over and over and just cheer every time! But um.. yeah, beside the point here *lol*) But the movie just never had that impact with me and I was more "so... that's it?" when it was over. I just don't see the greatness in it. Or maybe I'm just warped by having seen one too many Swedish movies and find them somewhat uninteresting and lame.. with a few exceptions (You have to see "Den Osynlige" that the American's remade a few years ago. The original is MUCH better! There's also "Ondskan" and "Så Som I Himmelen". The last one you'll recognize Michael Nyqvist in a bigger part. The first one has Alexander Skarsgård's brother Gustav as the leading man). So yeah.. where was I? too many thoughts/parathesis here *lol* I guess what I'm saying is the story wasn't up to my norm, I had expected a lot more from this and all I got was the regular Swedish disappointment. But I do agree that the cinematography is great in it.

The first movie is probably the best IMO.. but again, I'm not a fan of swedish productions. I know my parents LOVED all three movies, so it might just be me who's too warped by all the hollywood productions and tv shows *lol* I avoid most swedish work like the plague for the same reason as mentioned above re: couch ;)

WOULDN'T IT?!?!?!!? I cannot see another actress in that part if the movie is remade in hollywood. I read a rumour that they pondered Kristen Stewart and I was just - OH HELL NO! She might have improved but there's NO WAY she can handle this part. Eliza would just be beyond brilliant in it. She's got all of the traits needed to play the part and the experience to be able to pull it off.

I'm usually meeh on the subject of remakes in the states because it's been done to crap most times when they've touched Scandinavian movies. When they remade "Den Osynlige" I was more than a little disappointed by it. I was with them up until a certain point and then it just went downhill.. like they couldn't let a movie end on a sad note *sigh* But then you have great remakes (haven't seen the original though so yeah... but I liked the remakes) like The Grudge. Say what you want but that friggin' movie scared the bejesus out of me. I own it but have never watched it more than one time and that was before I bought it *lol* ;) I guess it all just depends on the screenwriters and director. They just recently remade the Danish movie with the same name - "Brothers", and they did a good thing there, because they adapted it and made it relevant to the states, just it's counter was relevant for Denmark. Sometimes when remakes are done, I'm good with them re-doing the story or details and such because usually the subject connects a lot to the country the movie comes from so to make it just a translation - doesn't work. Just compare the Wallander series, the british version with Kenneth Branagh is VERY dark and depressing, while the Swedish is at a normal tone. Which is why I'm very curious of the remake of the Millenium series. I'd love to see their take on it.

(yupp, lost my train of thought a few times, I have a feeling it all turned rambly *lol*)

Good to talk to you too! *hugs* yeah.. it's been a while since I was around. After all that happened I just got used to not being around and now I have trouble remembering my password because I rarely log on.. *shrug* guess they won..
Lady Manson: spn - dean jess its aliveladymanson on March 23rd, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
I love that you brought up the remake of Den Osynlige. I never saw it, however, I got a call from my mom one day when she saw it. She is the type of person that watches ANYTHING and she was just so disappointed in that remake. When she thinks something isn't good, I know it's not worth seeing. I'll have to check out the original.

I haven't seen Brothers yet because it was only here for a week. It was just released on DVD over here, so I may get it. I started liking Danish films when I got into Lars Von Trier. His last film, Antichrist, came out in Denmark and Sweden and I was like, "Come on! Bring it over here!" It was here for, again, a week because that's the usual run for our theater that runs the independent and foreign stuff unless it does amazingly well. A lot of people hated that movie because it is so incredibly depressing, but I really liked it. And that's saying a lot considering I couldn't watch Willem Dafoe in anything before that.

Oh, and the thieves didn't win because unlike you, they still can't make awesome art. Or any art for that matter. So either way, they always lose. Speaking of which, I wandered onto your Chosen Art LJ the other day and saw the newer stuff you did with Buffy and Castiel the other day. Those were awesome. I must say, when it comes to certain seasons, I do love the idea of Buffy/Dean. The one time I could actually see her in the show was at the end of On the Head of a Pin. I totslly imagined her coming into that hospital room and telling Dean what was really important and not to feel sorry for himself anymore.

Oh, LOVE that vid you did for AFA, btw. That was AWESOME! :)
a most wonderful ruby redheadphonesbaby on August 13th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the screencaps! I just saw Let The Right One In and it is absolutely beautiful!
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 13th, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
You're welcome - I'm glad someone is getting use out of them. :)