?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2007 @ 11:05 pm
Lots and lots of X-Files icons!  
Oh, my god, I just experienced one of the greatest two hours of my life! Today, just by chance, we went past the Uptown Theater in Minneapolis. They show old movies at midnight on Saturday and tonight, they were showing "A Clockwork Orange". My husband just said what was playing and I was like, "PULL OVER!!" I'm a huge fan of "A Clockwork Orange" as a whole. I did a college thesis on the book, have been a huge fan of the film forever, and basically love everything about it. Despite it being a film based heavily on violence, the filming, color, music, everything just makes it a fantastic piece of work. This reel was an old one, so it was still a bit scratchy, really making it feel like we were watching it back when it was released. It was awesome. Okay, enough on that for now.

Another exciting thing - the news of the upcoming second X-Files film! My geekiness is tingling. I decided to sit up last night and part of today making a bunch of icons. These are mostly from the episodes "Elegy" and "Unruhe", but there are others as well.

Big huge thanks to the MS Archive for all these caps!!!

All icons are sharable.
Textless icons are not bases.
Do not edit any of these graphics.
Please comment; comments make me happy!
More icons and credits are available at www.ladymanson.com


Teasers:




12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950



5152   
 
 
 
I feel: creativecreative
I'm listening to: Everything Sucks by Dope
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Lady Manson: chosenladymanson on November 4th, 2007 10:39 am (UTC)
Thanks! I love your Ron/Hermione icon, it's so cute!
Chuck: dex-crimsonms_scully_icons on November 4th, 2007 02:02 pm (UTC)
whoaa!! these are awesome sweetie! your coloring is so damn good.. I'll take a lot for future use, with credit :]

(15, 18, 20, 24, 34, 35, 36 and 52 are my favs!)
Lady Manson: X-Filesladymanson on November 4th, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
Ooh, thank you! I'm glad you like so many of them. I had a lot of fun with these ones.
philips: Mind's eyephilips on November 4th, 2007 04:11 pm (UTC)
Beautiful icons. Snagging a bunch, will credit and thank you! And how wonderful is it to see so many talented artists posting about the x-files? ::does happy dance::
Lady Manson: scully gunladymanson on November 4th, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
I know! I realized the other day that I need to do a lot more X-Files artwork.
Jenjenisatsxfbtvs on November 5th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC)
yes you do. &
By the way , Love these Icons. all of em. smoooches for xfiles luve.
and can you believe the fact that they told Duchovny to evauate his home, and he didn't? .. man I wanna punch him right now as much as I love him.

and more notes xfiles movie 2 should be here soon.. part of me goes..' I wonder if it will happen.?" anyhoo sorry for spaming.
Lady Manson: Mulder/Scully hospitalladymanson on November 5th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
Re: yes you do. &
Oh, hello, I haven't talked to you in so long! Seriously, I miss talking with you on the forums, you're a fun one.

Thanks for the nice icon comments. I need to start making some walls, but I can't find any real high res caps, so I'm thinking of capping them all and just putting them on my gallery site.

Love your Viking icon by the way. I'm a Packer fan in MN married to a Viking fan, so it's interesting around here. :-)
Heatheramericangrl69 on November 4th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC)
Taking 8, 15, & 36. Will credit.
Lady Manson: Bangel sad 1ladymanson on November 4th, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :-)
knightshade: XF - Ponder Life's Mysteriesdknightshade on November 4th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
Very nice icons!
Lady Manson: scully intestinesladymanson on November 4th, 2007 08:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :-)
Mari: X Files Requiemfaeryaeryn on November 4th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
Wonderful icons!!! Snagging several, but my favorite is 52 :-)
Thanks a lot for sharing
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you - I love your icon, it's so cute. :-)
mscreations: atimesialmostdreammscreations on November 4th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
these are great. and thanks for crediting my site!
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2007 11:16 pm (UTC)
Well, of course! :-)
Chelsearchelsea2005 on November 5th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
42 and 52 are awesome. Taking, will credit. Thankies!
Lady Manson: joker angleladymanson on February 4th, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
e.: HLE - Gasp!turynn on December 10th, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
ohh lovely! nabbing as many as I can (I would take them all if i had room >_
Lady Manson: alice monstersladymanson on February 4th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
aruna7 on February 4th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG OMG *thud* *lies flat dead in scully paradise*

Thanks for pointing me to your older posts!!!!! I LOVE this batch!! already snagged a few of those pretties!!!

I really adore Scully!!!!! And your art is always so gorgeous!!! *thud*
Lady Manson: X-Filesladymanson on February 4th, 2008 10:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! Yeah, I went kind of ballistic on this batch. I need to find some more places with good XF screencaps, or just get off my lazy ass and cap them ALL myself. Then I would do more art of it.
aruna7 on February 5th, 2008 04:52 am (UTC)
I know that the reference for XF DVD caps is this site (in case you don't know it) :


http://chrisnu.com/xfiles.html
cck_brit: Dec 2007cck_brit on February 18th, 2008 08:02 pm (UTC)
Very nice. Took #15. Thanks.
(Anonymous) on July 16th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
sweet icons
Your icons are so cool...I'm gonna borrow one, or two ;) and I promise to give you credit!!

~Whatsername007~