?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 August 2010 @ 11:21 am
Monday's here...  
Monday...

A word to the wise - don't drink a fourth a liter of vodka after eating painkillers because you're on your period when your blood is already thinned out and then get about three solid hours of sleep the night before you have to go back to work for the week. It's just...unbecoming in the morning. Luckily, it's not my busy week. So I can sit here and write bullshit like this for those who care to listen.

Mom was here this weekend. I turn into a little girl when she leaves. I get all sad and miss her like crazy. We watched a cheap boot of Eclipse and got into the Edward/Jacob argument again. That's so hysterical because she's sixty-two and will defend Bella/Edward to the damn grave. I was like, "Mom, just SETTLE down!" She's like, yelling at the TV. It was so funny. My husband was watching us and laughing his ass off over it. Then we stepped it up a notch and watched The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo cuz I finally got Mom to start watching movies with subtitles. She figured a while back that she didn't want to miss out on good horror movies just because they were in another language, so we started there. I haven't found this anywhere, but my husband told me that Daniel Craig confirmed with whoever is in the production of the American adaption that he would play Blomkvist. ??? He is one that doesn't buy into Hollywood rumors either, so his info is usually pretty solid. If that is the case, hooray! I think he would be excellent in that role.

Recorded Rules of Attraction on Sunday cuz it was on at like four in the morning.  I loved the book and although I know the movie is considerably different than the book, I still am looking forward to it.  For Vampire Diaries people, Ian Somerhalder is in it.  His character is bisexual and is totally obsessed with James van der Beek's character, who plays a TOTAL prick, btw.  Or at least he was in the book.  I'm also wanting to watch Audition again. Don't ask why. It just popped in my head this morning and I have only seen it once about six years ago or so. My husband has never seen it, but it's one of those that REALLY lingers until the end. I don't know if I can get him to watch it based on that. I feel it is totally worth that huge buildup because of the end. I could just hear him giving me crap about that and throwing in his own commentary. I love when I try to watch movies seriously with him and he does that. It's like when we watched Requiem for a Dream. He recognized the black drug dealer whose place Jennifer Connelly goes to from some comedy and kept quoting it. Thanks hon, it's a serious effing movie, but that's cool.

OH! Speaking of Requiem for a Dream - I have a really good shot at meeting Jared Leto in September. I had a shot a couple years ago, but he was here during my damn busy week and I couldn't go. LOVE him. He's actually here on my husband's birthday. My husband is going to work on it because he finds it hilarious when I fall all over myself meeting certain people. The only people I have ever done that to were Peter Steele and Marilyn Manson. I'm usually very cool when I meet people, but there are certain ones...

Thank you for reading my silly little musings. I need to do this every Monday, it's fun. Off to edit. LOVE bre2004 . Editing and revising becomes more fun every day because I am able to flesh out my story more every single day. It totally sucked on day one, but after that, it's just been something I look forward to.
Tags:
 
 
I feel: groggystill hung over
I'm listening to: Electric Boom by The Foals
 
 
 
Dana: Alice/Jasper - Kiss [textless]dana_chosenart on August 3rd, 2010 08:21 am (UTC)
Jupp, they chose Craig for the role and that's when I decided I'm not very interested anymore. I can't stand the man and I no longer enjoy Bond because of it so I don't see myself spending a few hours, freely, watching him just because I'm curious of an adaption of a Swedish film. Shallow perhaps, but true. The man sucks!

I've actually never seen ROA, been curious of it for years though and the cover always looked interesting. Must put it on my "to download" list and finally get my butt in gear and watch it! :)

Evil husband! *lol*

I know what you mean about certain people. I have that issue from time to time when I go to the sci-fi cons here in SE. This year I actually felt really good and was all cool and stuff.. and then I told Charlie Bewley that I loved him in NM, and the damn man asks, with a serious voice, "you love me?" and I just lost my cool and became that stuttering idiot I know and loath! *lol* *face!palm* Michael Biehn and his wife (Jennifer Blanc) was awesome though, I discussed jewelry with her :D

Continued good luck on the editing/revising/fleshing of the story! :)
Lady Manson: twilight - bella/jasperladymanson on August 3rd, 2010 02:44 pm (UTC)
Ha, I love your mass disdain for The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo. I get this funny feeling that I like it (and other foreign stuff) so much simply because it is something different. After seeing so much American stuff, films from different countries have a different feel or style to them. It's kind of refreshing. Plus, any movie where a rapist get his ass handed to him makes me happy. We saw it in the theater and during that scene, these people behind me were like, "Well, this may be a bit much..." I was like, "Are you serious? Did you not see the previous scenes?" Hell, that gives me a whole new misson in life. Hand me a tattoo needle...

When I think about it, I'm not sure if I have ever seen Daniel Craig in anything other than Bond. And I only one I cared for with him in it was Casino Royale, which had tons of reasons other than his acting to like it. As far as his acting goes, I don't really have an opinion, but GOD the man has beautiful eyes. There's the superficial part of me talking, but those blue eyes make me drool. My mom and I were talking about how he's not particularly handsome, but the eyes make up for everything physically, lol.

Thanks for the wishes of good luck. I finished my first story edit yesterday. I think that means I'll only have about twenty more to go, lol.

Edited at 2010-08-03 02:45 pm (UTC)
CrystalSCcrystalsc on August 3rd, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
Hey, posted this on your shoutbox but wanted to tell you here too...Your site has been featured at the SPOTLIGHT AFFILIATE at The New Deep. ;)
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 3rd, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, THANK YOU!!!! It's things like that which totally make my day! :)