?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 August 2010 @ 09:35 am
Bangel Art!!!!  
Bangel art!  This is partially made for crystalsc because she influenced my Bangel muse.  The other part is for my husband because he loves them.  The two of us have rekindled our love for Buffy because the LOGO channel plays like, ten episodes a day.  So I am hoping to do more Buffy art again.

One thing I have to say is that I'm really happy I wasn't into Buffy when the fandom was crazy because I have recently found out how nuts the Bangel vs. Spuffy debate used to be.  Honestly, I love them both for totally different reasons, so you'll see both sides from me.

- 1 Buffy Wallpaper

Do not edit any of these graphics.
Do not post any of these graphics on FanPop or anywhere else without asking first! I'm nice and just like to know where my stuff is, so just ask.
Textless icons are not bases.
Please comment and credit; comments make me happy!
More graphics and credits are available at

Teaser:

Full Size
Title: Blood and Roses
Cast: Buffy and Angel
Words: The Smithereens
Info: Finally, a new Bangel piece. Buffy is a manip in this piece, one that I worked on for a while. I like how it turned out. I used these lyrics because they sound like a love that you wish could be, but simply cannot. Plus, the whole blood and roses thing seems to work when it comes to vampire/human love.
 
 
I'm: work
I feel: cheerfulcheerful
I'm listening to: KQ Morning Show Podcast
 
 
 
Bre: B/A kissagebre2004 on August 9th, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
Aaaah, I had to comment! Mostly because I totally watch BtVS on LOGO all the time, pretty much all I do on the weekends, lol, in between the hilarious movies they play on that channel. BANGEL! I must say, you are lucky to have not been in that debate, I myself spent many hours defending Bangel from Spuffy and from Cangel people (although now I recognize more things I enjoy about these other relationships and like them but Buffy/Angel is always my OTP). It was good times, I actually miss them because people were more fandomy those day. Or maybe I'm just not as crazy with fandoms as I was with BtVS.

And now that I've rambled, beautiful art!! I need to get my stuff on my work computer because that's when I'm always inspired - lol - but then I wouldn't work so... but awesomeness, it's great to see ANY BtVS art anymore. :D

Edited at 2010-08-09 02:57 pm (UTC)
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 9th, 2010 03:00 pm (UTC)
Dude, Buffy is on LOGO ALL the time! It's crazy! :)

Thanks for the awesome comment. Yeah, I am super happy not to have had to deal with that whole debate. Those things have ruined several fandoms for me.
Bre: Kermit YAY OMGbre2004 on August 9th, 2010 04:01 pm (UTC)
I know! I love it, that's literally the first channel that I check when I turn the TV on, it drives Boyfriend crazy. I need to make him watch it from the first season bc he sits there and just asks questions about everything. :P

You are welcome! I know how you feel, that's why I'm not heavy in fandoms anymore, it gets old quick. I think you have to be completely obsessed in order to stand being around fandom lunatics. Well, you have to be a fandom lunatic, haha, and Buffy was the only one I could stomach. I can't stand anything else these days.
vamplover85vamplover85 on August 9th, 2010 05:11 pm (UTC)
Honey this is wonderful Iove the new piece alot! Very pretty. <3
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 9th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
leonhart_17: [buffy] crashleonhart_17 on August 9th, 2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
pretty! snagging it! great job!
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 9th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!
spikesredqueen: angel - handsspikesredqueen on August 9th, 2010 11:09 pm (UTC)
This is very pretty, hun.

I was wondering, will you be adding any more tutorials on your site? Because I would love to know how to make wallpapers like this, I just can't get the hang of it and I don't know what I'm doing wrong. The colors don't pop and I have trouble with the backgrounds and things like that.
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 9th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
I actually kept my pdf files for this, so I'm planning on making a tutorial for it. I would have more tutorials, but they take a bit to post, so it's more of a thing I would post on the weekend. I'll post a link to it on my LJ too when I get it posted.
spikesredqueenspikesredqueen on August 9th, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
Okay, awesome! Thank you for letting me know! *hugs*
Kyrian (aka SF)sweetfaithy on August 11th, 2010 01:35 pm (UTC)
What are your secrets to be so talented ?
I'm still wondering lol..
Bravo, I love it..
and guess what ? I start learning photoshop.. Later is better than never..
xoxo
Happy: angelmsfranny on August 12th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous, as always.