?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 August 2010 @ 11:03 am
Movies meme...  
Another meme! Surprise...

I originally saw this from ehlwyen , but saw it on bl_graphics yesterday and just had to do it. It's just too fun.

Anyone who wants to have have a go too, just comment saying 'i want to play too!' and I'll give you 10 actors and 10 actresses to name your favorite films of theirs.

1. Timothy Olyphant - Go. I had to pick this - it's the first thing I ever saw him in and my husband and I ALWAYS call him Todd ever since. I didn't know his real name until about a year ago!
2. Johnny Depp - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. There's so many others, but I love Hunter S. Thompson and Johnny Depp played him PERFECTLY in this.
3. Christian Slater - Very Bad Things.  Loved him in Heathers too, but this movie is just twisted as hell.
4. Lance Henriksen - Pumpkin Head - I can't pick any other one, as much as I love him. This movie still scares the shit out of me.
5. Jack Nicholson - The Shining
6. Kiefer Sutherland - A Soldier's Sweetheart. If anyone HAS this, PLEASE let me borrow it.
7. Christian Bale - AMERICAN PSYCHO. One of my favorite books and characters of all time and he totally embodied Patrick Bateman.
8. Val Kilmer - Wonderland. Again, there are SO many, but this one just sticks with me.
9. Robert De Niro - Taxi Driver or Casino. I can't choose, he has too many movies.
10. Woody Harrelson - Natural Born Killers

1. Anna Paquin - Trick 'r Treat
2. Christina Ricci - Prozac Nation. There are others, but I loved the book and thought she was perfect for the role.
3. Jennifer Connelly - Requiem for a Dream. She deserved to win a lot of the awards she was nominated for in that film.
4. Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights. That movie made me just love her.
5. Maggie Gyllenhaal - Stranger than Fiction
6. Rachel McAdams - The Notebook. I know, it seems so obvious since I'm a girl, but I don't even like chick flicks! This movie was just so sweet.
7. Rosario Dawson - Death Proof. She was just so damn cute in it.
8. Salma Hayek - From Dusk til Dawn. She made all us curvy girls feel hot after that.
9. Natalie Portman - The Professional
10.Kate Hudson - How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days. If you haven't seen it and think it's a chick flick, it's not. It's hysterical. I wouldn't have watched it as many times if I had if it wasn't.
Tags:
 
 
I feel: hopefulhopeful
I'm listening to: Last by Nine Inch Nails
 
 
 
menschohneplan: AtA - Alexmenschohneplan on August 13th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
i want to play too! ;)

Lady Mansonladymanson on August 13th, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
Your icon is so perfect for this.
Here's a list - it's rather random.

Actors
1. Gary Oldman
2. Mark Wahlberg
3. James Franco
4. Sir Anthony Hopkins
5. Nicholas Cage
6. Willem Dafoe
7. Ralph Finnes
8. Steve Buscemi
9. Bruce Willis
10. Heath Ledger

Actresses
1. Evan Rachel Wood
2. Nicole Kidman
3. Uma Thurman
4. Cate Blanchett
5. Milla Jovovich
6. Reese Witherspoon
7. Kate Bosworth
8. Naomi Watts
9. Kristen Bell
10.Heather Graham
menschohneplan: AtA - Gene Huntmenschohneplan on August 14th, 2010 09:11 am (UTC)
Thanks for the list =)
menschohneplan: AtA - Alexmenschohneplan on August 14th, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
I just forgot to ask: Why is my icon so perfect for this?!
Have a great weekend =)
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 14th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, just because it looks like they're asking for permission. Or asking a general question. I have nothing like that. :)
menschohneplan: Gary Oldmanmenschohneplan on August 14th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
Ah okay ^^
She is saying 'goodbye' but this closely the same ;)
Kerri: Lost | Sawyerkaczurda on August 13th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
American Psycho! I just watched that movie last week, it was amazing! Christian Bale was perfect in the film. It did confuse me a bit, though. XD
Lady Manson: film - patrick batemenladymanson on August 13th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
Have you read the book? It's one of my favorites ever, but it is very difficult to get through. I remember when they said they were making a movie of it and I didn't understand how because the book is horrifically violent and pornographic. Still, it is written brilliantly.
Kerri: Supernatural | Castielkaczurda on August 13th, 2010 08:05 pm (UTC)
I haven't but I've read about the book and i heard it is super gruesome. So I want to read it. XD I'm into that kind of stuff lol. Does the book ever clarify if Bateman was actually killing people and no one paid enough attention to notice, or if he was crazy and just imagined killing everyone? Because I thought he was imagining it since he went to the apartment and no bodies were there, but then I was reading something online that said he may have actually been a real serial killer...
Lady Manson: film - patrick bateman bloodyladymanson on August 13th, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
The book was written as a satire. The author has stated that he never meant for it to be as blown out of proportion as it got because the backlash was just ridiculous. I've only been able to talk to a few people who have read it and from what we have gathered, he never murdered anyone. However, it's harder to tell in the book than in the movie.

I read it when I was fifteen and there is still one scene that actually made me stop reading because I had to be sick. If you ever read it, it's the chapter with THE RAT. I tried to read that chapter again, but I always pass it up when I reread it. I've read it several times and absolutely love Bret Easton Ellis' other work. He has another book where Patrick Bateman actually comes after him, which is awesome.

So, long rant, but yeah, if you can handle some serious gore, go for it. I need to talk to more people that have read the book. Oh, btw, the first third of the book has no violence or anything in it. It doesn't really kick in until the second third of it.
Kerri: Supernatural | Castielkaczurda on August 14th, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
I feel that often happens with novels. Especially Catcher in the Rye. There is so much controversy and the author never expected all of it to happen, so they don't really have many answers. I guess it's all open to interpretation, and in the film it at least seems to me that he never murdered anyone. I guess I'll see how I feel about the book, when I read it! I've read/seen some pretty gory stuff so I should be okay with it.. I think.. :P
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 14th, 2010 07:19 am (UTC)
Catcher in the Rye - PERFECT example.
Elsie Coolingenwd_den_mum on August 13th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
Can I play?!
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 13th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
Here you go! :)


Actors
1. Brad Pitt
2. Tom Hanks
3. Clive Owen
4. Johnny Depp
5. Bradley Cooper
6. Sean Bean
7. Tom Cruise
8. Vince Vaughn
9. Phillip Seymour Hoffman
10. Jude Law

Actresses
1. Amy Adams
2. Halle Berry
3. Renee Zellweger
4. Amanda Seyfried
5. Zooey Deschanel
6. Kate Beckinsale
7. Jessica Biel
8. Winona Ryder
9. Anne Hathaway
10. Julianne Moore
Elsie Coolingenwd_den_mum on August 13th, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
OMG, this is gonna be sooooo hard! Haha!
(Deleted comment)
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 17th, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Me meme!
Okay, there's no time like the present - here you are. :)

Actors:
1. Will Smith
2. Jeff Goldblum
3. Tom Hanks
4. Ed Harris
5. George Clooney
6. Robert Patrick
7. Michael Cera
8. Al Pacino
9. Josh Hartnett
10. Robert Downy Jr.

Actresses:
1. Ellen Page
2. Nicole Kidman
3. Jodie Foster
4. Sandra Bullock
5. Natalie Portman
6. Charlize Theron
7. Scarlett Johannsen
8. Kirsten Dunst
9. Angelina Jolie
10. Ashley Judd
Happy: annemsfranny on August 26th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
Is it too late to play?! :(
Lady Mansonladymanson on August 26th, 2010 07:33 pm (UTC)
It's never too late - I find this game too fun. :)
Here's your list:

Actors:
1. Jim Carrey
2. Sean Penn
3. Tom Cruise
4. Skeet Ulrich
5. Liam Neeson
6. Samuel L Jackson
7. Richard Gere
8. Denzel Washington
9. Ewan Mcgregor
10. Colin Farrell

Actresses:
1. Julia Roberts
2. Anne Hathaway
3. Drew Barrymore
4. Sarah Michelle Gellar
5. Cameron Diaz
6. Demi Moore
7. Juliette Lewis
8. Meryl Streep
9. Ashley Judd
10. Sigourney Weaver