?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 November 2010 @ 09:25 pm
HUGE Vampire Diaries Post - Icons, Wallpaper, and Fanmix....  
- 1 Fanmix
- 5 Icons
- 1 Wallpaper

Teasers: 



Icons
01.   02.  
03.  04.  05. 

Wallpaper

Full Size
Title: Like a Fool
Cast: Damon and Elena
Words: Eric Clapton
Info: Based upon the relationship and Damon's (so far) unrequited love for Elena.

Fanmix







1. Buena - Morphine
Damon/Elena
"Since I met the devil, I ain't been the same..."
I like this song for both the lyrics and the music, but mainly the music. It has a cool beat to it that I feel really works for the introduction to the mix. The lyrics have a more dark tone to them that reminds me of Damon and Elena's relationship.

2. Honey - Hole
Damon/Elena
"It's the terror and the pain and I just wait for you to have risen..."
A sadder sounding song that reminds me of Damon and Elena and how their relationship has that forelonging feel to it.

3. One Love - Massive Attack
Elena/Stefan
"It's you I love and not another. And I know our love will last forever..."
This is just a really pretty sweet song that I felt the need to add.  Since it's focused more on the romantic love, I went with the Elena/Stefan relationship.

4. Deep - Danzig
Damon/Elena
"Into your soul down you must go. Hope is not my name. Free your soul..."
A darker addition that reminds me of Damon and his evil ways.  

5. There is a Light - Nick Cave
Damon/Elena/Stefan
"There is a light that shines over this city tonight..."
I used all three of the characters in this piece because it reminds me of how so many of the events in Mystic Falls (if not ALL of them) pretty much have to do with them.  They are involved in everything, whether good or bad.

6. Black Black Heart - David Usher
Damon/Elena
"All these blessings, all these burns, I'm godless underneath your cover. Search for pleasure, search for pain. In this world now I am undying..."
This song reminds me of the lingering strange feelings that Elena seems to possess for Damon, ones that could cause problems in the future for her current relationship.

7. The Walking Dead - Spinnerette
Damon/Elena/Stefan
"Oh hello psycho, is that you in the mirror again? I can't escape the feeling you'll be here till the end..."
Just an general song regarding being around the dead or those that have the ability to drag you down in the end.  Elena is in what she considers to be a good relationship, but must know that it will end badly.

8. She's So Cold - The Rolling Stones
Damon/Elena
"I'm the burning bush, I'm the burning fire. I'm the bleeding volcano. I'm so hot for her and she's so cold..."
This is pretty obvious - it's for the unrequited feelings Damon has for Elena.

9. The Passenger - Michael Hutchence
Elena/Stefan
"All of it was made for you and me. It just belongs to you and me. So let's take a ride and see what's mine..."

10. If You Never Say Goodbye - PM Dawn
Elena/Stefan
"As the lightening rips, the stars are new. Moon without pity, as waves of blood roll over the city. It's not a rehearsal or special effects. It's the end of a story..."
Basically used to represent Elena and Stefan, but I also feel it could represent her relationship with Damon as well.

SEE ALL TRACKS + COVERS HERE...
 
 
I feel: gigglygiggly
I'm listening to: X-Files
 
 
 
vamplover85vamplover85 on November 26th, 2010 03:43 am (UTC)
Holy....hell hon! These are bloody brilliant!!! Thanks to Taylor Swift I finally made a Damon/Elena wall that I've been wanting to make!!! <3 OMG this is beautiful! Love the icons & the WALL is EFFING Gorgeous!!! <3 Wow! So pretty with the red wow. And gorgeous fanmix. Love Black Black Heart that fits them well! <3
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 26th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
Thank you - I'm glad you like it all. I was going to post my stuff from last night with this, but then I figured it would be really massive. And this just kept getting bigger, lol. Oh, and that Black Black Heart song is awesome. I didn't hear it until a few months back and I just love it.
vamplover85vamplover85 on November 26th, 2010 04:21 am (UTC)
I think someone else sang it though when I heard it. I heard it in a fanvid the other day. It was for Lady Morgana & Merlin. <3 SHIP them so hard. It's unbelieavable...but yeah. That fits Damon/Elena too. <3 Gonna download that soon! :) haha don't worry my next post is gonna be huge probably. Since I did 20in20 I'm gonna do a regular post on Saturday hopefully If I can get my act together on some Merlin icons. lol.
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 26th, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
I guess there are two different versions of this song by David Usher, one (this one) with the opera lyrics.
Shivika: VampireDiaries-1spiritcoda on November 26th, 2010 06:00 am (UTC)
wow... just amazing... I love the fan mix that is just simply a good selection for them...
Thanks so much for sharing...
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 26th, 2010 06:09 am (UTC)
Thank you very much. I'm glad you like the mix. :)
cassopeia: LOVE ITcassopeia on November 26th, 2010 08:40 am (UTC)
Snagging the wallpaper. Gosh, I love the colors you used.
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 26th, 2010 08:46 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm kind of in a red toned mood these days, lol. :)
cassopeia: CASEY DEMONcassopeia on November 26th, 2010 08:55 am (UTC)
I LOVE RED! :D
bandcat: pic#98133307bandcat on November 26th, 2010 09:17 am (UTC)
love the coloring in the arts!! thanks for sharing
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 27th, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the nice compliment! :)
bilikibiliki on November 26th, 2010 10:37 am (UTC)
I love this :)
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 27th, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
angelus2hot: Vampire Diaries Damon/Elena heartangelus2hot on November 26th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
OMG! WOW!!!!

These are absolutely stunningly GORGEOUS!!!!!

The coloring and cropping are excellent, I adore all of them especially the fanmix artwok as a multi shipper I love both pairings even all three together! You did such an amazing job with all of them!
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 27th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to see someone else out there who likes both pairings too. I'm like that with a lot of fandoms, which many can't understand. But all the pairings have good and bad parts to them so I can't help but love them all. :)
angelus2hot: Vampire Diaries Stefan walk byangelus2hot on November 27th, 2010 08:27 pm (UTC)
I thought that I was the only person that was able or did love different pairings from the same shows. I'm that way with a lot of different fandoms too. For the longest time I thought I was a terrible shipper because I couldn't quite commit to one OTP but then a friend pointed out that I was a multi-shipper. I really like that term :) So now I have a variety of different pairings that I love that most of the people I know don't get.
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 27th, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know what you mean about feeling like you're a bad shipper because you couldn't pick out an OTP. I'm like that with everything because the way I look at it, there's reasons for each pairing. It's like real life. I remember when I watched Buffy and like both Bangel and Spuffy. People thought I was nuts and I was like, "It's two major different points in the main character's life! There's a reason she's in a different relationship!" Oh, good times...
angelus2hot: Vampire Diaries Damon walk byangelus2hot on November 27th, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
I still get that now because I'm like that with most of the fandoms that I like. Apparently in any fandom you're supposed to like one pairing or the other and I just can't do that.
(Deleted comment)
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 27th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
I know! If I'm on vacation though and can sit up until all odd hours of the night, I either do all of this or write! :) Thank you! :)
angeliquesanceangeliquesance on November 27th, 2010 03:27 pm (UTC)
I love Vampire Diaries and I'm downloading your fanmix.
Thanks for sharing.
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 27th, 2010 06:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Mary Greenmanmary_greenman on March 7th, 2011 06:16 am (UTC)
Gorgeous work! Love the songs and the art. <3 I'm so happy to get something like this on my iphone!