?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 February 2008 @ 08:34 pm
Yet another of my infamous icon posts...  
Cuz what else do I do on these cold winter weekends?

I would like to mention that, much like many others, I am getting REALLY aggravated with the CW and their constant huge watermark of the new Pussycat Dolls show promo.  It's fine if it's on for a bit, but to have it over an ENTIRE show?  I could have done SO many more icons of the new Supernatural episode and a bunch of animated ones, but I would rather wait for the DVD to make those so they look nicer.  Oh, and I now have this love/hate thing going with Bela cuz of what she did in the episode (at the end), but good lord, she looked BEAUTIFUL in that episode!

The rest of these are from the Buffy season three episode Enemies (hello, Buffy/Faith lovers!) and some various X-Files.

All icons are sharable.
Textless icons are not bases.
Do not edit any of these graphics.
Please comment and credit; comments make me happy!
More graphics and credits are available at www.ladymanson.com

1-36: Supernatural - Dream a Little Dream of Me
37-78: Buffy - Enemies
79-100: X-Files - Various

Teasers:




1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20


21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

31
32
33
34
35

36
37
38
39
40


41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50

51
52
53
54
55




56
57
58
59
60


61
62
63
64
65


66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75


76
77
78
79
80





81
82
83
84
85





86
87
88
89
90





91
92
93
94
95





96
97
98
99
100

 
 
I feel: cheerfulcheerful
I'm listening to: More than a Feeling by Boston
 
 
 
shadowc44shadowc44 on February 11th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
I adore #12, Puppy Drool! You have a lot of nice ones, but for some reason I find that one incredibly amusing.
Lady Manson: sam uk promo hotladymanson on February 11th, 2008 04:33 am (UTC)
Thanks - that's my favorite of the bunch. I love Sam, but never made any puppy ones. I figured now is a good a time as any.
Millymilly on February 11th, 2008 04:30 am (UTC)
I love them :D Grabbed a bunch

And hum...I hate to be the one that points it out, but it's rogue, not rouge. Unless you meant as in the color. :(
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 11th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
Oh, damn! Thanks for pointing that out, I made these late at night, so I was bound to have at least one spelling error in there. :-) I'll have to fix that.
(no subject) - milly on February 11th, 2008 04:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladymanson on February 11th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
caitlindeadnbroken666x on February 11th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
Took a few Buffy ones, will credit :)
Lady Manson: buffy yawnladymanson on February 11th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Thank you!
Natalieikielove on February 11th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
Thank you! I took 80 and 90 )
Lady Manson: X-Filesladymanson on February 11th, 2008 04:35 am (UTC)
Ooh, hooray - X-files fan!
(no subject) - ikielove on February 11th, 2008 04:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sarahc_ntbucket on February 11th, 2008 04:44 am (UTC)
The Supernatural ones are awesome. Snagged a bunch, thanks for sharing. :)
Lady Manson: b&w deanladymanson on February 11th, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
Thanks!
anathem on February 11th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC)
I took a few XF ones. Will credit when used. Thanks! :)
Lady Manson: scully gunladymanson on February 11th, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
Thank you!!!
not just for fics anymore: squee!annabeth on February 11th, 2008 04:52 am (UTC)
I saved #34 and #36 and I like your colouring and your cropping. :) I especially love the juxtaposition between demon!Sam and demon!Dean.

Will credit if I ever get the chance to use them. :D
Lady Manson: dean sandwichladymanson on February 11th, 2008 05:03 am (UTC)
Thank you!!!
s0phi4s0phi4 on February 11th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
These are awesome! Snagged a couple of Buffy ones. Thanks *g*
Lady Manson: buffy ewladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
Thanks!
Princess Robot Bubblegum!babelmira on February 11th, 2008 05:28 am (UTC)
Sad but true for Bela.
Lady Manson: bela sadnessladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
Poor Bela...
Zoe: bela b&wzoesmith on February 11th, 2008 05:30 am (UTC)
Really wonderful icons!! All of them! You did a really good job! I particularly like the SPN ones! It was an awesome episode and that dream sequence with Bela was just precious! And you captured that :)
Lady Manson: bela head's upladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
Thanks! I still love that character. Even those who hate her have to give her credit for throwing a nice twist into the show now.
Taxicab Messiah: awesome - surge - all_of_iconsdonna_c_punk on February 11th, 2008 05:57 am (UTC)
Thank you for some NICE Bela icons. Nicked several. And agreed about #10. Sad but true.
Lady Manson: sam sweetladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
Hooray - more Bela people. How can you NOT like at least images of her, she's just beyond pretty!
spikesredqueen: found my nutsspikesredqueen on February 11th, 2008 05:59 am (UTC)
Loving these! I am snagging some Faith ones, I will credit. :)
Lady Manson: fuffy subtextladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Thanks - I'm glad to hear from a Faith fan, I haven't done enough icons of her.
goshdarnheckgoshdarnheck on February 11th, 2008 06:26 am (UTC)
I like the coloring on these. May I ask, what's the name of the font you used?

Snagged #25 -- thank you!
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
Thanks! The font is called TrashHand. You can download it at my site here:

http://ladymanson.com/fonts.php
e.turynn on February 11th, 2008 06:45 am (UTC)
oo... 77, 79 please XD lovely icons. Thanks for sharing!
Lady Manson: alice monstersladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
Thank you!
ckllckll on February 11th, 2008 07:02 am (UTC)
The demons icon RULEZ!
Lady Manson: demons arent we allladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
Thanks - I love those!
blackbirdj2blackbirdj2 on February 11th, 2008 08:47 am (UTC)
I snagged #16 with the Magical Mystery Tour text and will credit! :)
Lady Manson: dean&sam1ladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
Thank you!
bonbonschnecke: Officeromancebonbonschnecke on February 11th, 2008 09:33 am (UTC)
Love these icons. The Buffy ones are wonderful!
Lady Manson: Baithladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
Lady Manson: scully is boredladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)
Thank you! :-)
Sascha: ben fosterpowerofnature on February 11th, 2008 10:30 am (UTC)
These icons are pretty damn hot. Taking a couple of the "Buffy" icons.

Thanks for sharing.
Lady Manson: buffy red coatladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)
Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
Lady Manson: scully intestinesladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
I really find it difficult not to put smartass quotes on most of my X-Files stuff. It's just too easy sometimes. Thanks!
OhBooth: Ruby Evil Relativeohbooth on February 11th, 2008 11:08 am (UTC)
I have a huge favor to ask, and you can just tell me you don't have time, or I am being crazy (which I am accused of fairly often, so no worries) but I have no clue how to anything icon related and love your stuff.

Okay, my request may not even be doable, but I LOVE #36 but would love to add Black Eyed Ruby and YED!John to the switching pics (in B&W)....is there any way to do that? with the same tagline "Demons. Aren't we all?"

Sorry, but I love the one you have, and it says no altering, so I wanted to ask you first :) Don't worry if it is too much trouble, sorry for the big request, I am gonna go cower in shame now...

Oh, and I also snagged 29 and will credit when I use :)
Lady Manson: ruby stops trafficladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
Oh, don't be sorry - I love doing requests. Look for it in a future posting. Thanks!
(no subject) - ohbooth on February 12th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
Anastasia Beaverhausen: Old Gregg is a cheeky vixena_shadow_there on February 11th, 2008 11:09 am (UTC)
Snagging some Buffy and X-Files - there just isn't enough X-Files icon love!

xx
Lady Manson: X-Filesladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
Right there with you! I need to do more X-Files stuff...
hopelessly hopeful: {x-love}nejem on February 11th, 2008 11:16 am (UTC)
took a bunch of x-files icons, will credit when using :D
Lady Manson: Mulder/Scully hospitalladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
Thanks! I love your icon, by the way. It's so sweet.
Danadana_chosenart on February 11th, 2008 11:21 am (UTC)
Hay hun, did you check this entry by annabeth_fics over at dean_sam? She posted a whole bunch of big caps WITHOUT the CW logo :D

Perhaps that'll help so you can make the other icons you wanted to do :)

These ones are gorgeous btw, love the coloring! :)
Lady Manson: grudge blue smgladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
You're awesome, thanks for showing me these!
nesdy on February 11th, 2008 12:31 pm (UTC)
These are all really beautiful. Snagging #4
Lady Manson: sam/jo bad signladymanson on February 12th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
Thanks - love your icon.