?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2011 @ 09:55 pm
Just caught up with the second season of The Vampire Diaries...  
Cuz I have no patience and I love watching it all at once.  Here are my thoughts so far.  They're behind a cut in case other people haven't seen it yet.  These thoughts are in no particular order.

1.  So far, I liked the first season better.  Not sure why.  I just do.

2.  How much more badass would it have been if the audience would have been made to believe that Bonnie was dead until she came to kill Klaus?  I would have liked that SO much better.  It would have been easy enough to work around the Bonnie stuff in between her fake death and her going after Klaus.

3.  What is it with everyone really liking Katherine this season?  She's a TOTAL BITCH.  

4.  I wasn't a big fan of Rose until the last episode she was in.  CW just has their way of doing that to Lauren...

5.  I thought I would hate Caroline as a vamp, just due to all the people fawning all over her online.  So not true.  She is now one of my favorite characters.
 
6.  Why did Jenna have to die?  I mean, they have all these magical little loopholes to save just about everyone else.  Was it really necessary to off the only real parent (and by real parent, I don't include Isobel and John) Elena and Jeremy had left?  Plus, how awesome would it have been for Jenna and Elena and all them to bond over her being a vampire?
 
7.  I found the music to be a bit much this season.  My husband pointed this out to me and it has started to make me insane.  Have you noticed that there is music in EVERY single scene in this show?  VERY few don't have music in them.  And although I liked some of the lyrical stuff, I found a lot of the songs to be very badly placed.  There were too many rather upbeat songs in areas I found deserved ones that were, I don't know, sadder?  Probably not the right word, but I think you get it...
 
8.  What was with Damon keeping that little pet of a reporter for over half the season?  Really?  I think I could have dealt with it if she hadn't been SO prominent in that one episode where they went to the apartment Katherine was in.  That really annoyed me.
 
9.  Why are there SO many people bitching about Elena this season?  I don't get that AT ALL.  She was willing to sacrifice herself time and time again for those she loved.  She was all crying about everyone she loved getting hurt because of her.  Um, who wouldn't feel like shit?  I sure as hell would!  She's human.  She's losing everything she loves simply because she exists.
 
10.  And because I should shut up and wrap this up at 10, who else wanted Elena to turn into a vampire?  I WANTED IT SO BAD!  I still don't understand why John dying made it so that she wouldn't.  Or if it really did.  If she isn't going to be a vampire, why did it say in the letter from him, "...whether you are reading this as a human or a vampire..."?  That whole thing went a bit over my head.
 
I'm not being bitchy.  I still love the show.  It is my Supernatural substitute since that show let me down SO badly.  And I feel I'll enjoy this one for a long time.  But I just wanted to get my feelings out there, especially since I haven't been watching each episode each week.
 
 
 
I feel: geekygeeky
I'm listening to: Scary Monsters by David Bowie
 
 
 
angelus2hot: Vampire Diaries Damon walk byangelus2hot on May 10th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
I adore Vampire Diaries!


And I agree with you on so many points here. I don't get all the Katherine love at all or the Elena hate. I just don't get it. I've noticed that it tends to happen a lot with lead female characters(the hate) Remember Buffy(btvs) there are still so many people that hate her.

I was shocked Jenna was killed off. I really wasn't expecting that to happen. She and Alaric were finally getting around to coming back together(I hoped) And now they've left Alaric without anyone. His character is going to be one of those third wheels. Just wait they'll kill him off next.

I was positively thrilled Tyler was back. As much as I adored Matt/Caroline in the beginning now I find him a little too much to deal with. Now I want her and Tyler to give it a try. Which is weird since I wasn't a Tyler fan at all in the beginning. But something about watching him go through the transition. Turning into a werewolf wasn't as easy as BtVS wanted us to believe.

Yeah, I don't get the whole John dying and suddenly Elena isn't a vampire. It was over my head too.

Have you happen to come across all of the Damon hate lately?

I can't wait for the next episode!
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 10th, 2011 03:29 am (UTC)
SO glad I wasn't around for the Buffy hate. That's a show I started watching when the sixth season started airing, so I luckily missed out on that.

I really liked Caroline and Matt too, but I like the whole thing Matt said about being alone at the end and leaving because with as crappy as his character's life is, it's probably better for him to have some happiness and calm areas to it. And yeah, I didn't like Tyler at all either and really like him now.

Haven't heard the Damon hate. He's my fav, so I'm hoping to avoid that too.
angelus2hot: Vampire Diaries Damon/Elena danceangelus2hot on May 10th, 2011 03:34 am (UTC)
I didn't start watching Buffy until the sixth season too. And had to play a game of fast catch me up. Sadly though the Buffy hate is still going strong. I try to avoid it as much as possible.

I know what you mean. I love Damon and believe me if I had known it what I was getting into I would've backed out of that post quickly.
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 10th, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)
Yeah, those hate posts...they draw you in. It's like the other day when I was looking at Twilight pics and people were bitching about the movies. Here's how I avoid things I don't like: I don't watch them. I'll never understand people's overwhelming urge to complain about stuff. Especially when it's fiction, lol! :)

Oh, I avoid the Buffy hate too. I know there is a lot of Bangel vs. Spuffy stuff going around and personally I love them both, so I don't even get into that stuff.
angelus2hot: Vampire Diaries Damon/Elena heartangelus2hot on May 10th, 2011 03:54 am (UTC)
The sad part, it wasn't a hate post. It was an episode discussion post that quickly turned bad.

I don't understand the whole Twilight hate thing at all. If anyone doesn't like something then don't read/watch it. Find something else you do like and the leave those books/movies for those fans that do like it.

I love Bangel and Spuffy too, I try my best to avoid any hate or bashing posts at all costs.
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 10th, 2011 04:01 am (UTC)
You and I get along well. :) And yeah, those episode posts take a harsh left turn at times, lol. Reminds me of when the casting for The Hunger Games was announced and this post about it turned into like a 20 page ordeal.
angelus2hot: Vampire Diaries Damon walk byangelus2hot on May 10th, 2011 04:09 am (UTC)
Yes, we do. :)

And I think it's sad there can't be a civil episode discussion without it having the makings of WWIII. I mean really why care if one person loves the episode/character/ship you hated, it doesn't mean that persons opinion isn't valid. It's just an opinion. Everyone has the right to have one.
oanaspnoanaspn on May 10th, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
"What is it with everyone really liking Katherine this season? She's a TOTAL BITCH. who else wanted Elena to turn into a vampire? I WANTED IT SO BAD! I still don't understand why John dying made it so that she wouldn't. I'm not being bitchy. I still love the show. It is my Supernatural substitute since that show let me down SO badly. And I feel I'll enjoy this one for a long time."...I don't really understand the love for Katherine either, like it isn't enough already that every single male on this show was supposably in love with her...gah!!. I wanted to see Elena as a vampire also, so so much! But unlike the books, i guess it was to soon to cook up this kind of stuff in the show. I felt so sorry for Jenna, and not at all for John:(. He finally did something selfless...As for Supernatural...season 7 terrifies me. I said it a thousand times before to any friend willing to listen: the show should of finished when master K left at the end of season 5. Nothing was the same after...But i'll look till the very end because i invested to much years loving it (since 2006) and i can't give up, no matter what happens. I already love TVD so i'll remain entertained despite the possible disasters happening in the spn universe...Excuse the long rant:)