?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 May 2011 @ 06:44 pm
Some new art - happy birthday nikki1988!!!!  
Hey, some new artwork! God be praised! Acutally, these are for niki1988 's birthday. We're both SOA fans and she inspired me to do some SOA art.

- 2 Sons of Anarchy Wallpapers

Teaser:


PLEASE DO NOT REPOST.  THESE ARE POSTED ON MY TUMBLR AS WELL, SO THERE IS NO REASON TO REPOST THEM THERE.


Full Size
Title: Retaliate
Cast: Jax and Tara
Words: Massive Attack
Info: I had to do art of this scene cuz I just LOVED that stalker getting it. I wanted to show the before and after of the scene and color it accordingly. The before is red due to the rage and fear. The after is blue because I read that blue can symbolize accceptance, which I felt had a lot to do with this scene between Jax and Tara.


Full Size
Title: Only One Face
Cast: Jax and Tara
Words: Jax
Info: Okay, after seeing this scene, how could you NOT want to art it? That, and how could anyone walk away from a relationship after hearing this? I hadn't meant for it to be so similar in color to my other SOA wall, but it just kind of happened that way. It had some sad undertones which pulled in those darker shades. The hardest part of this? The text. Took an hour and a half, so I hope it is appreciated.
 
 
I feel: depresseddepressed
I'm listening to: bad cable TV
 
 
 
Annieanniehunnam85 on May 20th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
Lovely work, as usual.
Oh, BTW, I got my hands on some DL's of the first couple of seasons of SoA. I got all of Season 1 except 111 and 113. I still need to DL Season 2 (as much of it as I can get) and then I'll start watching. So, hopefully we'll be able to talk about it soon!
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 20th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC)
What do you use to play them? I'll see if I can find 1x11 and 1x13 for you. I just want to make sure you'd be able to play the files I find. :)
Annieanniehunnam85 on May 20th, 2011 12:47 am (UTC)
I have Windows Media Player and RealPlayer, so I know if it plays on YouTube, it's almost guaranteed to play on my media player. Sorry, I don't know the technical terms for video files or whatever.
Is Season 3 finished, or is it still airing? IDK 'cause I haven't watched anything other than movies on FX in, like, a year or so.
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 20th, 2011 01:53 am (UTC)
Oh, you can play just about anything on Windows Media Player, lol. :)
Season three is done. The fourth one begins in August or September, I believe.
Annieanniehunnam85 on May 20th, 2011 01:59 am (UTC)
And what I can't play on WMP, I can play on RealPlayer...usually. Including YouTube vids. :~)