?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2011 @ 07:47 pm
To all the Germans (and Europeans and travelers as well) out there...  
Going to Germany in 15 days!!!!  And we got my husband a ticket too, so he is going with now!!!

Okay, so here is my question.  My stepson graduated today, so we brought him to lunch.  His mother (the one who lives in Denmark) was there and she was telling me that the Germans are worse than the Danes when it comes to people trying to speak their language.  In other words, if you try to speak it and aren't fluent, they rip on you.  She moved to Denmark years ago and got a lot of crap since she was an immigrant.  However, she's not the easiest person to get along with either, so I can't exactly blame the Danes on this one.

So is this true?  I started speaking German with my dad when I was 7, started official classes when I was 13 which lasted until 18, and have been doing varying things for the past 10 years to try to keep it up.  Still, I am very much aware of the fact that if I become immersed in the culture after knowing a large amount of the language, I can speak it pretty well.  I just don't want to be treated like crap.  Honestly, I don't buy this.  This is actually the first time I have heard it as everyone else I know who has gone there says the Germans are really cool about the Americans trying to speak the language.  Or any other foreigner, I would imagine.
 
 
I'm: home
I feel: soresore
I'm listening to: King of the Hill
 
 
 
Meredithxfirefly9x on November 4th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
Ooh, shiny. Have fun in Germany. XD

No idea about the language thing. Interesting though. Other places, speaking their language fluently or not would be considered a good thing.. shows you've put the effort in to learn before going there, that sort of thing....
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2011 04:27 pm (UTC)
That's what I always thought! And what I've always been told...
lindsay aka niki1988niki1988 on November 4th, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
Good thing you won't be going alone! Have a safe trip!
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2011 04:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, no, I was originally going only with my parents, so I wouldn't be alone. :) Then my husband got a ticket, so it's like an extra added bonus! :)
lindsay aka niki1988niki1988 on November 4th, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC)
Ah that's good, always best not to go on a trip alone.
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, being female, I would not travel somewhere alone. Not a smart plan. Hell, it is not smart as a male either.
lindsay aka niki1988niki1988 on November 4th, 2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
I agree. I feel safer when I have friends or family with me when I go somewhere.
JT: !whee [tv - himym] we will bury youruffiansghost on November 4th, 2011 06:17 am (UTC)
umm Germans aren't Danish so I really don't know how she makes her experience about Germans being impatient and ripping foreigners apart. Cause we certainly don't. Or at least no one I know is. I'm sure there are some, but they are in every country I'm sure.

So don't worry, no one's gonna rip you apart, we're cool ;)
vltavskavltavska on November 4th, 2011 06:40 am (UTC)
I'd be very surprised if that was true in Germany or Denmark. I have never had anything but admiration and confusion from Germans, about why I speak German!
JT: ! awesome [cartoon] rock - ruleruffiansghost on November 4th, 2011 07:30 am (UTC)
haha oh yeah, I get the confusion. And admiration. German is one hell of a tough language to learn and I tip my hat to you and anyone else (my girlfriend too) who learns it. Honestly, learning English as a German is so much easier than the other way around

Edited at 2011-11-04 07:31 am (UTC)
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
Nice! From an actual German too.
risenshine22risenshine22 on November 4th, 2011 07:33 am (UTC)
It's great that you will be visiting my country! Which part of Germany or which cities will your tour include?
I love to think that most Germans are as liberal and open as I am, but me thinks there are assholes everywhere. German is a very difficult language to learn and German grammar sucks big time - so we appreciate all efforts (like when JIm Beaver answers questions in German at convention or Jensen reading a German notice on the screen).
If she had a bad experience it might be a misunderstanding - there are a lot of migrated people living in Germany and although they are here for years and receive our money (medical care, unemployement or for retirement), they never managed to speak German properly - and some people are pissed of because of those.
So, I hope you will only run into friendly folks - I know there are many out there! btw if you come to the South of Germany, you might have troubles understanding our dialect - but since the Americans were here after World War 2 (and gave away chewing gum and chocolate), you might find out that we are very fond of Americans!
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
I will be in Kaiserlautern, Frankfurt, Garmisch, and Munchen. My sister is stationed there now and my father lived in Berlin before I was born, so I have always wanted to go.
risenshine22risenshine22 on November 4th, 2011 11:38 pm (UTC)
Those are great cities - and very different compared with each other! I live near Heilbronn, halfway between Heidelberg and Stuttgart.
Have fun!
vltavskavltavska on November 4th, 2011 07:52 am (UTC)
Also: Hurrah for Germany and your husband going too!
And congrats to your step son for graduating!
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!
Live like you mean it and love til you feel it: 11/Amy - (Lost in Space)rei17 on November 4th, 2011 07:59 am (UTC)
I think most germans donj't expect tourists to speak their language (since it's bloody difficult and everything) so mostly they're just confused and somewhat "awww" when somebody does.
I can't imagine anybody giving you a hard time about not speaking fluently - mainly because we got so many foreigners actually living here who don't speak German very well, so it's not uncommon.
Of course there are some assholes everywhere, but I dare say most Germans won't give you a hard time about it.
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
I have heard of so many Germans who ask why I would learn the language. It is so funny cuz I love it. But I love Russian as well and have heard the same there, lol.
galathea_snbgalathea_snb on November 4th, 2011 08:33 am (UTC)
I don't think you will have any problems. Most Germans will appreciate that you make at least an attempt at talking their language. Most people here speak English though, so if you need to switch to English it shouldn't be a problem either. In my experience people don't actually expect tourists to speak German. It's not exactly an easy language after all.
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Everyone keeps telling me they speak English there. But I did not work to learn it just to over there and not speak the language, you know? The last time my dad was there, he kept switching because he ran into Germans that were not fluent in English, so it was just funny.
Ar-Feiniel: Extravagant Challenge let me guide youar_feinieliii on November 4th, 2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
So, you'll be visiting in my "neighbourhood" :) That's awesome!

About the language thing; although I'm not the greatest fan of Germans I don't think they would be unpleasant or anything about your language skills. That being said, if you don't feel confident, stick to English. It's nice when people try to speak your language, but if their pronunciation is off it's hard to understand them but at the same time you don't want to offend them by saying so.
I've never had to learn German (thank god!) but my sister has for about 9 years, and I don't think she has ever held a conversation in that language with a German. *winks*
Lady Mansonladymanson on November 4th, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
My brother in law is actually in your country right now. I may stay an extra week and go to Poland because it is so close to where my sister lives and I really want to go see Auschwitz. So if I stay, I may have to ask you for some recommendations, lol.
Ar-Feiniel: Brian/Justin desirear_feinieliii on November 4th, 2011 08:51 pm (UTC)
You do that :) Have a safe, entertaining trip and don't pick up strangers!;)