?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 February 2012 @ 02:34 am
Women can be really cruel to one another...  
Okay, I'm 29 years old.  I REALLY would like to think that by this time that the people in my inner circle would have matured a touch, but I think that's too much to ask for some.  If you guys are friends with me on Facebook, odds are that you may have seen this already.

Little background - I have cerebral palsy and epilepsy.  My immune system is absolute shit and because of the epilepsy, when I do get sick, I can''t take a lot of meds because they are poisonous due to my mandatory meds.  Easy enough to follow, right?  Well, you know how every year, we all get slammed with some kind of sickness that puts us in bed for a few days and we all just ask for death instead?  That's me right now.  Basically, I just don't have the vomitting and fever, just everything else.  It's totally lame, but getting better by the day.  I've been sick since last Thursday.  Can't talk, swallow, I sleep nearly all day, am weak, you know the drill.

So, I slept most of the day away, again.  I was supposed to go to the Lenny Kravitz concert tonight and was SO excited, but just couldn't get up.  That ought to tell you how bad I felt.  So I slept.  Well, then I woke up because no matter how sick you are, you can only sleep so long.  So I get on Facebook and say that I hate being sick.  This is mainly because I have a bunch of people (family, mainly my mom) asking me CONSTANTLY how I am feeling if I don't post because they all live out of town.  And plus, I can still lay down and type.  It's not a hard concept.

So, friends are giving me well wishes and telling me what I can take naturally and such.  I go to check my Facebook before bed cuz my sister lives in Germany and I always like to check in to see if she is on cuz I never get to talk to her.  What do I find?  I find a reply on my last post from a girl I have considered to be a friend, who was at our wedding, and is my husband's business partner's girlfriend.  I'm not going to copy and paste because I can guarantee you I will start crying again.  I can't look at shit like this twice cuz it just upsets me.  She basically told me that, I wasn't sick, I'm pathetic, all I ever do is complain, and sit on my ass all day and collect unemployment.  THEN, she told me that every single one of my friends thinks the same but are too chicken to tell me and that I'm a cry baby.  Then she unfriends me.

Okay, first off, I AM sick.  Second, I started looking for a job four months before I was laid off when I first found out about what was happening and (much like thousands of other people) cannot find a damn job.  It's been a year.  I do not LIKE collecting unemployment.  Even though I'm entitled to it, I'm one of those that feel I need to work for my money.  I send out resumes every day and did three interviews just last week!  I'm set up with multiple temp agencies.  It sucks out there!  And the thing about nothing but posting negative complaints, everyone complains on Facebook.  However, I am one of those that is certainly more positive than negative because the negative stuff is really personal most of the time and has no reason to be aired.  I know people who ONLY post negative stuff.  Hell, my little sister does nothing but bitch, but I don't unfriend her.  I simply avoid her negative posts and respond to the positive ones or those that may be negative but I feel I can help with, like help with her marriage or something.

The part that really hurt was the last part.  When I was younger and was diagnosed with my epilepsy, my best friend did the same thing to me.  I tried to kill myself over this because not only was I a damn lab rat living in the hospital due to to just being diagnosed, but I was being told horrible things by my best friend.  We later reconciled after high school and she apologized to me repeatedly, telling me she couldn't believe she had ever been so cruel and wished she could take it back.  Which I can understand, kids do stupid shit.  But this isn't eighth grade!

I have to say that this is one of the main reasons I don't have many female friends.  I have never had an easy time trusting women.  For the most part, I believe that if a man felt this way about me, he would TELL me.  He wouldn't go and post on my damn Facebook and then unnfriend me so I couldn't answer.  That's just not how they communicate.  At least not with me.  

So now my husband is sleeping in the other room cuz he's all upset about this.  He hates female drama shit and basically anything where people act like they're twelve years old.  Plus he gets to go to work tomorrow and tell his business partner, which will put him in a hard spot because his partner really likes me, so now I feel like an asshole even though I didn't do anything.
Tags:
 
 
I feel: sadsad
I'm listening to: King of the Hill
 
 
 
lindsay aka niki1988niki1988 on February 8th, 2012 09:49 am (UTC)
Would a hug help? I've got plenty of them! *hugs you* *hugs you* *hugs you* *hugs you*

You are awesome, amazing and sweet! You have such a creative spirit and loving heart and I'm proud to have you as one of my friends. *hugs you*

If that's the way she's really going to treat you when, then she doesn't deserve to have you as a friend at all.
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 8th, 2012 09:57 am (UTC)
Thank you so much. *hugs back* It just sucks cuz I'm like, "Really? We aren't all past this by now?" A friend of mine on Facebook saw that post and replied to her with, "What, are you TWELVE?"
I feel especially bad for my husband's business partner because this is going to make him look like a jerk when he did nothing since she is his girlfriend. You know, what is he supposed to say. It's just stupid BS that never should have happened. Ah, women.
Let's also make note of the fact that this is a girl that goes out and drinks herself into unconsciousness nearly every night. We were at a strip club at my birthday (a friend owns the club, so we know all the girls and it's just hysterical) and she was there. She was with my husband's partner because I had invited both of them and was sitting on a couch across from me. I look over after about five minutes of being there and he's like, "Um, I need to get her out of here." She was COMPLETELY passed out. So I was like, okay, and saw that they got out okay. The next day I asked if she was okay and he goes, "Yeah, that's kind of a nightly thing with her..." I'm not judging her and never have, but seriously, she's one of the last people that should be pointing out shortcomings to people.
Again, thanks for the hugs! :)
lindsay aka niki1988niki1988 on February 8th, 2012 10:06 am (UTC)
You're welcome, hon! Here's another hug! *HUG*

It does suck and it shouldn't happen.

Would it help if you told him what she's really like or would it make things worse?

Wow what a friend, drinking until she passes out on your birthday. *scoff*

I remember growing up, in school all through middle school and elementary school, I had a friend named Dominique. Things seemed good, or at least I thought and people tried to warn me about her. When she would steal, I would stop talking to her before the school year went out, but then forgave her when a new school year started. That went on and on until the 8th grade where one day when she was hanging out with me at my house, I had to step out of the room and when I went to my room to get something, I saw her in my Parent's bedroom and she was holding my Mom's wedding right. She put it back when she saw me and I should've thrown her out at that point, but it wasn't until she took a ring that I liked and had lost in a class that we had together or so I thought. When I found out she had it when I was looking for it, she gave it back because the Teacher told her to and she got a detention.

When my Freshmen year started, I decided that it would be a new year and a new start. She wrote me a note asking if we could be friends again, but I said no and I was done with her. She still gave me trouble when she started spreading rumors that I was gay, which I did feel like it at the time, but it didn't bother me. The rumors died down soon and then she just left me alone.

When ever you need a hug, just let me know! *hugs you again*
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 8th, 2012 10:35 am (UTC)
Would it help if you told him what she's really like or would it make things worse?
Well, he'll know in about six to eight hours. I just feel bad for him cuz you know, you don't want to hear that about your girlfriend. It just sucks.

WOW. People are just great, I tell you. Yeah, women are like this with me but men NEVER have been. I'm good friends with her brother and I emailed him a couple hours back and told him what happened. I don't know how he is going to respond, but I have a feeling it will be a positive reaction for some reason. I just hate that not being able to trust people. Especially when it comes out of nowhere. Like, I was just checking to see if my sister was on before bed and saw that and was like, "WTF??? What???" I just couldn't even believe it. She has NEVER once acted like that towards me or anyone that I know of.
lindsay aka niki1988niki1988 on February 8th, 2012 10:45 am (UTC)
It's true, it does suck, but what sucks even more is if you don't tell someone how that person who pretends to be your friend face to face and then is mean to you online.

I know, right?

Hopefully he'll understand, because then if he knows what she's really like, then there may be a positive response and maybe he can give you tips on how to deal with her. Like if you see her face to face and she gives you the pretend 'Hi', instead of saying hi back, ignore her.

That's happened with my Mom. She's moved my Grandmother into a place called Heritage Woods for the elderly because she was going to lose her house, 3 years from now. And while she's being doing it, a few of my Aunts and Uncles have been brainwashing my Grandma and being nasty to my Mom online, on the phone or even face to face.
vltavskavltavska on February 8th, 2012 11:49 am (UTC)
What a bitch. I am so sorry. You do not deserve shit like that. I hope you do feel better soon. Many hugs from this side of the world. X
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 8th, 2012 12:15 pm (UTC)
Dude, your country rules. I always have to say it, lol. :)
And thank you. On both counts.
aruna7 on February 8th, 2012 12:13 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry (and angry at that bitch) that you got to deal with such shit!

*HUGS TIGHTLY*
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 8th, 2012 12:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I'm gradually starting to feel better, but sorry that my husband and his business partner get to deal with all this shit now. It's just not cool.
ehlwyen: cordymasqehlwyen on February 8th, 2012 01:21 pm (UTC)
She's a bitch. With personal problems bigger than any she might think you have.

*HUGS*

Seriously, it's unemployment, not welfare. That means its not your fault you aren't working and it's going to run out. It makes no sense anyone is lazy because they are on unemployment in the US.

Forget the drama llama. You rock and I hope you get better soon from the flu you're having!
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 8th, 2012 02:12 pm (UTC)
You totally made me laugh when you said, "Forget the drama, llama." That's fantastic! :)
angelus2hot: Vampire Diaries Damon/Elena kissangelus2hot on February 8th, 2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
Oh hon, I am so sorry you have to go through that on top of not feeling well. I hope you get to feeling better soon!

*hugs you tight*
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 8th, 2012 02:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
oanaspnoanaspn on February 8th, 2012 02:12 pm (UTC)
I am sorry. Women can be so evil bitches. I should know cause i just ended two friendships who meant a lot to me but not enough for them it seems...That's why i only have one best women friend whom i can trust completely. I came to the conclusion that it isn't worth it to have women friends. Hope you'll feel better soon, hugs
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 9th, 2012 05:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I'm already starting to feel better. I've been talking to other people around me and they are just as flabbergasted about this as I am.
Lisa: Castiel bloodfailegaidin on February 8th, 2012 02:48 pm (UTC)
WHO DOES THAT?!?!?! I hate when people think they're entitled to tell you shit about your life when a) they don't have a leg to stand on and b) they're full of crap. And who the hell does it on Facebook, anyway??!?! I love the internet, I really do, but sometimes I really think that it only serves as a way for people to be nasty bitches without actually having to deal with a confrontation. She would never have the guts to say that to you face-to-face.

::hugs:: You deserve better than that, hun.
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 9th, 2012 05:16 pm (UTC)
I know, right? I've told this story to a few people and suddenly they'll go, "Wait, she just posted this on your Facebook??? WHAT???" And this is a chick that I like, randomly see at parties. The last two times I have seen her have been two weeks ago for my birthday and then the last Halloween, so it's like, "We don't even know each other. What are you talking about???"
Heather: OTH - Baleyamericangrl69 on February 8th, 2012 04:57 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry. People really suck sometimes. But if she really feels that way you're better off without her. You're so right though. Girls are nasty and you can never really tell with them but with guys what you see is what you get. But I'm sorry she did that to you. *big hugs*
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 9th, 2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much. One good thing that came out of it was that I found out who my real friends are because they all came out of the woodwork REAL quick to defend me, lol. :)
Heather: OTH - Baleyamericangrl69 on February 9th, 2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
That's always a good thing. Too bad it takes something horrible like this to know that. You're welcome. I know all about stupid girl drama. Unfortunately. And it really does suck so when I see a friend going through it too I always feel for them.
Annie: Jacob facepalmanniehunnam85 on February 8th, 2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
Tracy, I'm am so sorry that you are going through all this - what with being sick and out of work and then this BS on top of it. I really hope things get better for you soon. *hugs*
This woman sounds like a real piece of work (and a lot like my aunt, who has also been acting stupid and childish over the last year or so). I don't have a Facebook account anymore, but if I did, I would tell her where to go and what to do with herself when she got there.
Do NOT beat yourself up over this. All the blame lies on HER shoulders, not yours.
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 9th, 2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. I am certainly feeling better about all of this today. Yesterday was really tough, but then a lot of people supported me, so I felt a lot better.
Kristin: what are youmidnight_owl13 on February 9th, 2012 03:21 am (UTC)
I feel the same way you do about females, its said that when we get older people can't have more compassion and understanding. I know I don't know you very well, but I always on aim to talk
Kristin: elena many facesmidnight_owl13 on February 9th, 2012 03:21 am (UTC)
it's sad
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 9th, 2012 05:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. Isn't that weird about women? I don't get it, but I've always felt that way when it comes to who I can communicate with better.
spikesredqueen: billow - hugsspikesredqueen on February 9th, 2012 07:19 am (UTC)
*hugs you* I hope you feel better soon and though we do not know each other that well, I think you are a really sweet person! You really don't deserve that crap!
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 9th, 2012 05:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. I am feeling much better today because a lot of my true friends really came out in my defense last night, and if not in my defense (because they didn't want to start wars with her), just to help and support me.
Marshamellow Bluefireofthedark on February 9th, 2012 07:20 am (UTC)
Wow that really sucks!!!
that was so rude of that person to do friends are suppose to be nice and encourage you to get better not be mean, i really hope you get better, being sick sucks, i have a friend that i went to collage with she has epilepsy and if someone was being mean to her and i saw all the hurtful things they were saying i would so go off on that person i know that's probably a childish thing to do but i like to stand up for my friends, i hope things do get better for you.
Lady Mansonladymanson on February 9th, 2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Wow that really sucks!!!
Thank you very much. And no, it's not childish, you're sticking up for your friend. People need that from time to time and people need to be put in their place as well so they don't think they can get away with it because they will continue to do it to others. I'm certainly feeling better today, as last night a lot of my true friends really showed their true colors and supported me. :)
Marshamellow Bluefireofthedark on February 9th, 2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Wow that really sucks!!!
Your welcome very much, i am glad your feeling better today just so you know if you ever need someone to talk to i am here for you i am a good listener and can sometimes give my friends advice if i am able to help out i will, hope you have a nice day.
Marshamellow Bluefireofthedark on March 14th, 2012 03:19 am (UTC)
Re: Wow that really sucks!!!
Your very welcome!, i will continue to stick up for my friends and if you ever need someone to talk to i am here for you, don't be shy to tell me whats going on and stuff like that, cause i can give you advice or try at least, i hope your doing good :)