?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 May 2009 @ 05:12 pm
Another great big icon post  
My icon posts on LJ used to be notorious. Let's focus on those words, 'used to be'. Now I do school, so my late night hours are focused on that solely. Hopefully it will pay off. I hope some people will enjoy this post.

I centered the first part of the post on the Swedish film, "Lat den ratte komma in", otherwise known in America as, "Let the Right One In." In a world now succumbed with focusing on vampires in a more romantic light, this film shows a much darker side and I completely love it.

The second part of the post is all about the Supernatural episode, "Bloody Mary". As you all know, I have a habit of randomly choosing episodes. I've never been one to really icon an episode as soon as it airs. I can't. My muse hates that. :-) And I recently made a wall about Sam and Jess at the end of that episode, so I had the caps out anyway...

And last, but certainly not least, I have a few more Faith/Dean icons. LOVE THEM. I had fun with some manips. I have the full sized manips, but I'll post them in a later post when I have a few more. I hope someone likes those as much as I do.

1-100: Lat den Rette Komma in (Let the Right One In) icons
101-200: Supernatural icons
201-208: Dean/Faith icons

Do not edit any of these graphics.
Do not post any of these graphics on FanPop or anywhere else without asking first!  I'm nice and just like to know where my stuff is, so just ask.
Textless icons are not bases.
Please comment and credit; comments make me happy!
More graphics and credits are available at


Teasers:



12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
5152535455
5657585960
6162636465
6667686970
7172737475
7677787980
8182838485
8687888990
9192939495
96979899100


101102103104105
106107108109110
111112113114115
116117118119120
121122123124125
126127128129130
131132133134135
136137138139140
141142143144145
146147148149150
151152153154155
156157158159160
161162163164165
166167168169170
171172173174175
176177178179180
181182183184185
186187188189190
191192193194195
196197198199200


201202203204
205206207208

 
 
I feel: jubilantjubilant
I'm listening to: something by beyonce
 
 
 
Child of the Revolutionsetos_puppy on May 24th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
These are awesome. I may snag some
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 24th, 2009 04:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Team Stefan <3: Tom - Evil Smirkchasingangel82 on May 24th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
The Supernatural ones are fantastic....
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 24th, 2009 04:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!
Denitsadeny1984 on May 24th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
Awesome icons! :) I love the Supernatural ones, especially the last 11!
Lady Manson: spn - drunk jessladymanson on May 24th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks! They were fun to make. I love Sam/Jess.
ckllckll on May 24th, 2009 07:06 am (UTC)
i love these from one of my fave episodes
Lady Manson: spn - dean b&wladymanson on May 24th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
Cool - I love Bloody Mary. That urban legend scared the crap out of me as a kid, so that episode is also a fav of mine. :-)
(no subject) - ckll on May 24th, 2009 04:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladymanson on May 24th, 2009 04:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on May 24th, 2009 07:57 am (UTC)
Please.
OK, I'm the one, who is going to ask, can I put these icons in the Supernatural spot in Fanpop? Of course I credit you. My username is Kaidi.
But, if you allow me, do you want me to put your username in the keywords too?
Lady Manson: spn - dean sandwichladymanson on May 24th, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Please.
Feel free, but please credit my site - http://ladymanson.com.
Also, can you give me the link? I love to see if anyone comments. Thanks! :-)
Kay: laughkjcharmed on May 24th, 2009 10:04 am (UTC)
The Dean/Faith icons are gorgeous :)
Lady Manson: x - faith/dean 8ladymanson on May 24th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks! They were kind of a while in the making, so I'm glad you like them. :-)
lovetheguyslovetheguys on May 24th, 2009 12:04 pm (UTC)
Amazing icons! You're very good at this, much talent!

Love, Robin
Lady Manson: spn - dean jess its aliveladymanson on May 24th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! :-)
you've been poto'd: Deanhpnut3239 on May 24th, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
These are so good! Snagged a few SPN, thanks!
Lady Manson: spn - dean hit the deckladymanson on May 24th, 2009 04:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Matilda: {movie} - watchmen3mmet on May 24th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
Yay! Låt den rätta komma in is awesome! I'm very glad to hear that it had some international success outside of Sweden :) And the icons from the movie are stunning, I will defiently save and use them, 90, 93, 98, 21, 73 and 78 are my favourites but they all look great! &hearts
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 24th, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm glad someone likes those! I love that movie and it did have some success in the States. It was in a bunch of independent theaters - luckily it was here in Minneapolis. The original Blu Ray had subtitles that were all screwed up, so I'm getting it when the newly subtitled one comes out.

Oh, on another note, I was just on your site and LOVE the new layout. I couldn't find your tagboard, so I wanted to let you know. I snagged up all your textures for my husband's PC. It looks great!
(no subject) - 3mmet on May 24th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladymanson on May 25th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
Princess Robot Bubblegum!astrothsknot on May 24th, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
Excellent as ever
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 25th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC)
Thank you!
Little Miss Malicemizmalice on May 24th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
I love them!
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 25th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC)
Thanks!
Lisafailegaidin on May 25th, 2009 02:22 am (UTC)
Love the Faith/Dean!!
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 26th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC)
Thanks so much!
...sparklingsatine on May 25th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
snagged a bunch of the let the right one in icons. will credit.
Lady Manson: misc - jared lionladymanson on May 26th, 2009 02:36 am (UTC)
Cool - I'm glad someone is using those ones. I was worried no one would like them! Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
Lady Mansonladymanson on May 26th, 2009 02:36 am (UTC)
Thanks!!! :-)
ena666 on May 26th, 2009 06:56 am (UTC)
Love love love LOVE the supernatural ones and espically faith and dean "cutest couple ever"
THANKS ALOT <3
Lady Manson: x - faith/deanladymanson on May 26th, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! :-)
patrick batemanthosefangs on May 27th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
Took a couple of the LTROI icons, thanks so much! Will credit! :)
Lady Mansonladymanson on June 5th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Danni: artistic bunnytaste_of_water on May 27th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
I literally did a double-take when I saw this on my flist :D
the SPN icons make me smile but it's the ones for 'Let the right one in' that right now makes you my favorite person in the world *snags like woah*
I will credit when I use them



Lady Mansonladymanson on June 5th, 2009 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much - I'm glad you like them!
Cassandra Sisentacassandracsenta on June 5th, 2009 08:48 am (UTC)
Awesome icons. The DeanxFaith ones were a surprise. ^_~
Lady Manson: x - faith/deanladymanson on June 5th, 2009 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :-)

Edited at 2009-06-05 03:50 pm (UTC)
bonbonschnecke: Glassesbonbonschnecke on June 10th, 2009 07:04 am (UTC)
WOW amazing art. The first 100 are from a movie???
Love the Dean & Faith icons!
Lady Manson: misc - jared lionladymanson on June 10th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
Yep, they are from the Swedish film "Lat den Rette Komma in (Let the Right One In)". I would have made a whole bunch more, but I wasn't sure if anyone would like them or not.
teresa: sunnyletterthirtysix on June 13th, 2009 09:02 am (UTC)
LOVED the 'let the right one in' icons. i had never come across any. took a few, will credit. thanks and great job
odile the human x-filegaminette on June 16th, 2009 11:28 pm (UTC)
Hello! Took several of Let the Right One In - they're gorgeous. Will credit when used, of course. Thank you so much! ^_^
Erin Nicoleerin_nikki on July 12th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
OMG! I love you and your Fean icons! Their so yummy, especially the kissing ones!

Thanks for making me laugh with icon #130! hehe.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
ni l'un ni l'autrela_petite_singe on February 18th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
Saved a bunch, thanks!