?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 July 2009 @ 11:26 am
I wanna know, have you ever seen the rain?  

Ugh, we're back to this...

For those of you that read one of my previous entries, you know I have a phobia of flying. I was supposed to fly to FL to my sister's in law's wedding last month, but at the last minute, took off out the door of the plane and stayed home. I had the full blown panic attack on the plane, crying and shaking and yelling that I had to get off the plane. But we hadn't taken off, lucky for everyone else. My dad is a pilot and his friend who is the former head of air traffic control out here. Former because you retire early when in that occupation. He told me that is the best thing I could have done if I was that scared because he had to ground many flights (a week) due to people freaking out on flights. Plus, he told me that due to the strength that fear can create, he had seen girls my size, about 5'8", 125 lbs, take down huge guys because they were so scared and had to get out of the plane. So I talked to doctor, who gave me some Xanax. I tried out 1 ml of it already, but it did nothing to me, no thanks to my other meds that I take. So I have to take more and pray it works tomorrow when I fly out to Comic Con.

Yes, I'm going to Comic Con again. It should be fun. The things I am looking forward to the most are the Dexter panel (I watched all three seasons of Dexter in the last two weeks - LOVE IT!), the True Blood panel, and the thing Book of Blood screening with Clive Barker. I got to meet him in LA a few years ago and he is one of the nicest people I have ever met. He was just so nice, which I find hilarious considering he created Pinhead and Candyman, two characters that haunted my sleep for years. I'm really bummed that Jared and Jensen aren't going to be there again this year for the Supernatural panel, but am grateful I got to be there last year when they were there. So I probably won't be going to that panel. I'm not going to sit in line for hours again for it.

And finally, I did some major updating to my site, Shadow of Reflection. Not only does it have the layout, now it has an RSS feed (if there are any of you out there that would want to subscribe to it) and I use Cutenews now. If anyone out there knows how to get the IPs for the comments so I can ban the spammy ones, please let me know!

Tags:
 
 
I feel: contemplativecontemplative
I'm listening to: Have You Ever Seen the Rain by CCR
 
 
 
Erin Nicoleerin_nikki on July 21st, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
I hope you get through your flight alright. I know how it is having a fear of flying. I use to as well, but after having to do so much traveling over the years to go home and visit my family I've gotten over it for the most part. I think I get my fear from my Dad since when I was little he had a freak out on a plane that you described. So my best wishes to you. Take something to knock you out and you'll be fine. Are you traveling alone or will someone be with you?

And man, oh man! Comic Con! I'm so extremely jealous. One of these years I promise myself I will get there. I hope you have the best time ever. Enjoy the Dexter! and True Blood panels! Jealous, jealous, jealous!
Lady Manson: x - faith/dean 8ladymanson on July 22nd, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! I'm funny with flying that way. If someone gets my ass on the plane, I'm usually okay coming back on the flight home because I flew recently. I rarely fly though, so the fear just builds up, which doesn' t help at all.

Oh, and I just LOVE having a Faith/Dean friend. I just can't tell you that enough! :)
Kerrikaczurda on July 21st, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
I hope the plane ride goes well! Have fun at the con, too! :)
Lady Manson: spn - dean hit the deckladymanson on July 22nd, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
Me too. :-) Thanks so much!
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on July 22nd, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
Have
a nice trip!!!

But hey, why you won´t attend the panel for Kripke and Sera? they are more interesting than the guys! they give you a clue of the interesting part of the show. and of course a sight to the premiere :D
Lady Mansonladymanson on July 22nd, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Have
Actually, if I go, it would totally be for Kripke and Sera cuz I LOVE them and love listening to the writers more than anyone anyway. But my husband (who finances the trip every year) is with me and he likes to go when the guys are there because he loves seeing the fans freak out (and they do!). Plus, last year, the environment was so fun with the guys there since they and the writers got along so well. I would hate to go and have that element be missing this time. We will see what happens though...

Did I ever tell you I love your icon? It's SO CUTE!
Erin Nicoleerin_nikki on July 22nd, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Have
Right back at ya, babe. My Fean-loving-buddy! :D

You'll have to let me know how the con goes when you get back.
Lady Manson: x - faith/dean 3ladymanson on July 22nd, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC)
Re: Have
Of course! My husband is a professional photographer, so he always has his video camera and super huge lens for his still camera on him. I always post my HD shots on my website. I had such good ones of the guys last year cuz I snapped about 400 photos in one hour. :-)

Edited at 2009-07-22 07:00 pm (UTC)
Erin Nicoleerin_nikki on July 24th, 2009 11:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Have
Ha! My fiance is the same! Photographer and Future Film Director (fingers crossed). I've taken him to a few cons with me to take shots. He always gets the best pictures...he gets every angle in the room, and gets right up to the side of the stage. <3 Seems like we have more in common than just loving the Fean! :D Maybe I should add a gallery to my site to feature the con pics. I have thousands of 'em.

And dude...I just have to say..."I wanna know, have you ever seen the rain". Seriously, I've had that song stuck in my head for hours today. Now, I know where it was from. Hehe.
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on July 22nd, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
Ohhh
Well tell to your husband, that is better interesting see the creators than the actors saying stupid things or doing them. Hey, they are gonna to show a preview of the season premiere!!! like the last time!!! you have to tell me how is it! anyway

Have a good trip!
Princess Robot Bubblegum!astrothsknot on July 27th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
I'm so jealous you've met Clive Barker.