?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 March 2011 @ 10:57 pm
Requests are in...  
- 1 American Psycho/Fight Club Wallpaper
- 2 Buffy the Vampire Slayer Wallpapers
- 1 Fringe Wallpaper
- 1 Inception Wallpaper
- 1 Interview with a Vampire Wallpaper
- 1 Hunger Games Wallpaper
- 1 Supernatural Wallpaper
- 2 Twilight Wallpapers

PLEASE DO NOT REPOST. THIS MEANS FANPOP AND TUMBLR. I HAVE A TUMBLR PAGE WHERE I POST ALL MY ART.

NOTE TO REQUESTERS: PLEASE COMMENT ON YOUR PIECE. I DIDN'T ACTUALLY THINK I NEEDED TO ASK THAT, BUT IT WOULD BE NICE CONSIDERING I MADE A PIECE OF ART FOR YOU. NOT ONLY DO I KNOW WHAT YOU THINK, BUT I ALSO KNOW YOU RECEIVED IT AS WELL. THANKS!


Teaser:




Full Size
Title: Confusion in Life
Cast: Patrick, Tyler, and Christie
Words: Dio
Info: This one was a challenge. I went with the theme of clashing of reality and fantasy as it's a very common theme in both films. I went with the split of Tyler and Patrick to make them stand out heavily. I always thought that shot of Patrick at the end of American Psycho was perhaps the most inhuman I have ever seen a human being look, so I was happy to use it. I used the fire and brighter colors to show the chaos going on in their minds. The lyrics seemed to fit well, fitting both their frame of minds. On a different note, I may be making this my layout for my website...



Full Size
Title: Warm Inside
Cast: Buffy and Angel
Words: The Shins
Info: I wanted to do something real simple and nice for a Buffy/Angel piece. It was originally supposed to be lighter, but I pulled in some gradients that I really liked (See the coloring over Buffy's face and hair). If you look closely, you'll notice some nice stocks that I feel fit them well. It shows off kind of a night feel that is all about their relationship since they can't wander around in the sunlight.



Full Size
Title: Night Moves
Cast: Sam Winchester
Words: Bob Seger
Info: This was made in the middle of night. So I just kind of went with it. For some reason I fell in love with the green tones and pulled in nature stocks after that. I decided to use the window and spiderweb stocks after racking my brain for another image. I thought it would be kind of cool to use a older vs new look on the stocks to emphasize the different stages in Sam's life and how he moves past them. I don't watch the show anymore, but I know he was souless at one point in the past and then came back from it. I really like these lyrics too.



Full Size
Title: Change of Skin
Cast: Buffy and Spike
Words: Placebo
Info: Simple Spuffy wall. I was kind of excited to make one since I haven't in quite a while. There's not much to say about it. I used the stocks to show mostly flow and just bring an overall beauty to the piece. I love these lyrics as I feel they are how Spike felt about Buffy.



Full Size
Title: So They Do Not Die
Cast: Louis and Original Character
Words: Alice Cooper and Rob Zombie
Info: Since this involves an original character that I have no background on, I basically just went with what I knew from Interview with a Vampire. Hence, the blood. But I liked how it turned out with the negative space.



Full Size
Title: When I Get Lonely
Cast: Eames and Ariadne
Words: The Pixies
Info: I'll admit it, I saw Inception, but I wasn't a huge fan. I thought it was decent, but I could have been told a lot less that they were still in the dream state. However, I really liked Ellen Page's character in the movie, so that was a bonus when asked to do this one. This was a pretty simple ship wall, but I liked the way the lighting worked out and the images of the two actors were my favorites in it.



Full Size
Title: A Deathless Spell
Cast: Peter and Olivia
Words: The Cure
Info: This was originally in color, but it was so much more dramatic with the caps in black and white. I was playing with lights and when the light, it originally opened this way. I noticed that the light hit Peter the way that Olivia was able to 'see' him as being from the other side and just had to leave it this way. The whole feel of the wall just screamed a very simple text, so that explains that. I really love these lyrics too, as I feel they fit the tension that lies in this show at times between these characters.



Full Size
Title: Dressed to Kill
Cast: Jacob and Renesmee
Words: The Scorpions
Info: This one was just fun. It was an easy manip and I didn't really know what to do after that until I played with some color and texture. I was going to add a couple more images, but really liked this look of it. I hoped it is recieved the same.



Full Size
Title: We Are Its Children
Cast: Alice and Jacob
Words: Crystal Castles
Info: I got to go play around in screencaps from films I have never seen. That was interesting, lol. This has a real simple feel to it, but I think it works. I feel that if I would have put more into it, it would have been too much.



Full Size
Title: Surround Me
Cast: Katniss and Gale
Words: Pink Floyd
Info: My first Hunger Games piece! I should have more, but here's the beginning. I had a bunch of people to choose from for these characters, so I chose Kaya as Katniss and Steven for Gale. I chose these lyrics because I think they are fitting for their relationship. They're friends and before she leaves for the games, they depend on one another. I also particularly liked these images.
 
 
I'm: here
I feel: sadsad
I'm listening to: Survivor
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on March 14th, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
Gorgeous work, as usual Tracy. My favorites are mine (of course, which I've already got set up as my new desktop) as well as the Alice/Jacob one.
My favorite part that you did with mine is the look on Nessie's face, how she's staring at Jacob adoringly.
May I ask what images you were going to add to mine?
Annie (who is beginning to loathe LJ)
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 14th, 2011 01:54 am (UTC)
Honestly, I didn't know which particular images I was going to add, but I was planning on working with images that showed the two close up. But none of them seemed to work. I went through a TON of them too, lol. :)
Glad you like the wall, too! :)
Jaq ( jack) Batemanzs1985 on March 14th, 2011 04:42 am (UTC)
Oh holy sweet ungodly nightmared jesus.
Look at that wallpaper, as much as it was a challange it's trippy just the way I was hoping you'd do, and really your new layout .. that would rock, and I see you have the bateman icon too lol. I need to change mine up and I am so pleased that mine was first wow, I love the firey blaze/grungy look also making all of the characters inhuman.. like ya said and woah.. its a beauty. sigh in bliss; Thank you ever so much for humbling my request I will be using it right now.

my mask of sanity needs to slip a little more so I can write something I've been meaning to. maybe this will give me insperations.
Lady Manson: film - patrick batemenladymanson on March 14th, 2011 08:02 am (UTC)
Re: Oh holy sweet ungodly nightmared jesus.
SO glad you like it!!! It was the last one I did on purpose cuz I had to put a lot of thought into it. And writing is always better when the mask of sanity slips, lol...
Jaq ( jack) Batemanzs1985 on March 14th, 2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
that it is, :D and then it leads to people wondering about people like us..
like, they were such good people how can they have such thoughts or whatever, but thank you again, so well deserved too. :D
aruna7 on March 14th, 2011 06:04 am (UTC)
OMG!!! All the pieces are stunning, but mine just makes me squeal soooo much <3

*twirls you around*

This is gorgeous!! Thank you so much!! I'll set it up on my laptop later today (I'd put it on my desktop too, but keeping the memorial wall I made for my cat here for some more time)

*hugs*
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 14th, 2011 08:03 am (UTC)
Oh, you made a memorial wall for your kitty? I would do something like that.

Glad you like the piece. :)
angelus2hot: Gerard Butler Phantom handangelus2hot on March 14th, 2011 08:08 am (UTC)
absolutely GORGEOUS walls!

They're all so incredibly beautiful and well done I can't possibly pick a favorite.
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 14th, 2011 08:34 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much!!!
Lisafailegaidin on March 14th, 2011 08:31 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for the Fringe wall!! Also love the Sam Winchester one - the greens work so well!
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 14th, 2011 08:34 am (UTC)
You got me to finally make a Fringe wall! I love that show but had never made one for some reason. Glad you like them! :)
lightthesparkslightthesparks on March 14th, 2011 08:40 am (UTC)
Oh Buffy/Angel, my first true fandom love, hehe. That really makes me wanna rewatch some early season BTVS.

Also, the Sam one is gorgeous. I love love love the spiderwebs, their both kinda creepy and very atmospheric.
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 15th, 2011 02:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!
Live like you mean it and love til you feel it: A/A/E (and in loverei17 on March 15th, 2011 02:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, I hadn't even seen this post! D: I FAIL!
Anyway - thank you soooo much for the inception wall paper.
Eames and Ariadne are my favorite characters from the movie and Ellen Page is so pretty and adorable and Tom Hardy is just delicious. <3
The colors are great and I love the pictures and the lyrics you choose.

The other wallpapers are gorgeous as well! <3
I especially like the Jacob/Alice-one and the Katniss/Gale-one. Beautiful work!
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 16th, 2011 12:07 am (UTC)
Thanks so much - I'm glad you like your wall. And yeah, those two are really pretty to art!
that girl, she glows: Spuffy-Still a Fan ani.effulgent_girl on March 16th, 2011 12:01 am (UTC)
Thank you, thank you for my Spuffy wall! It's loverly:D
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 16th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
You're welcome!
I love your icon, btw. :)
J-Scar: [Books] THG - District 13phoenix39 on March 16th, 2011 02:02 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! All of them are amazing, as usual. I saved mine and added to my desktop randomizer.
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 16th, 2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
uglybusiness on March 16th, 2011 09:37 am (UTC)
Great post. I especially love the SPN and BtVS pieces, and I saved the Peter/Olivia one. :)

I HAVE A TUMBLR PAGE WHERE I POST ALL MY ART.

Oh, can I have the link? I've just recently discovered tumblr and am collecting art links like crazy, LOL.
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 16th, 2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!! Here is the link:
http://ladymanson.tumblr.com/
Melissa: Anna Torv - Esquire Photoshootmelissa_pbfan on March 16th, 2011 02:38 pm (UTC)
They're gorgeous. My favorite is the Peter/Olivia wallpaper.
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 16th, 2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
gateruner: olivia_stairsgateruner on March 16th, 2011 06:13 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous work! They are all wonderful!
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 16th, 2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!
Ang.somethingblue on March 17th, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the Alice/Jacob crossover! Looks wonderful! I appreciate it!
Lady Mansonladymanson on March 17th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I love your icon - it's so sweet! :)
noobianrose: Fringe daisynoobianrose on March 19th, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous work. I snagged the Finge wall. It took my breath away. Great choice to keep the caps in b/w. I think they're much more striking against the red texture.
erin805: Just Nordicerin805 on September 21st, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
I love these!!! Thanks for making my computer pretty :)